477th Fighter Group   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL TYLER OTTEN
COLONEL TYLER OTTEN

photo of COLONEL TYLER OTTEN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Tyler Otten is the 477th Fighter Group Commander. He commands Alaska's only Reserve unit which is responsible for a combat ready force of over 500 Airmen under the Total Force Integration concept of AFRC's first F-22 associate unit at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska.

Colonel Otten commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy and entered active duty in 1988.
He has served in a variety of flying and command positions during his career in the Air Force and Air Force Reserve to include flight commander, operations officer and squadron commander.
His flying career includes operations throughout the United States, Western Pacific region, Australia, Southeast Asia and Southwest Asia.

He has over 270 hours of combat flying time in operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom. As mission commander during Operation Iraqi Freedom, he was selected to fly the first night the operation began.

Prior to taking command of the 477th FG, Otten served as the group deputy commander. In his civilian job, he is an airline pilot with a major U.S. carrier.


EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science degree in Human Factors Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1992 Tactical Fighter Electronic Combat Officer Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Master of Arts in Theological Studies, Liberty University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1988 - October 1989, student pilot, Euro NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. December 1989- March 1990, Lead In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
3. April 1990-October 1990, student F-16 RTU, 62nd TFS, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. November 1990 - November 1996, Instructor/Evaluator pilot 13th /14th Fighter Squadrons, Misawa AB, Japan
5. December 1996-December 1997, Instructor Pilot, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, South Carolina
6. December 1997 - February 2002, Instructor/Evaluator pilot 466th FS, Hill AFB, Utah
7. February 2002 - March 2005, 466th FS, Asst. Operations Officer, Hill AFB, Utah
8. March 2005 - January 2008, 419th FW, Flight Safety Officer, Hill AFB, Utah
9. January 2008 - March 2011, 419 Operations Support Flight Commander, Hill AFB, Utah
10. March 2011 - January 2012, 466th FS Commander, Hill AFB, Utah
11. January - November 2012, 477th Fighter Group Deputy Commander, JBER, Alaska
12. November 2012 - Present, 477th Fighter Group Commander, JBER, Alaska


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3400
Combat hours: 271
Aircraft Flown: F-16, F-22, Boeing 737, Boeing 757, Boeing 767

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three leaf clusters
Air Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major October 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel August 17, 2006
Colonel February 17, 2012









(Current as of November 2012)





 Inside 477th FG

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act